CV

Arie Rain Glorie is a curator and artist based in Melbourne. Between 2016-2021 he has been the program director and curator of Testing Grounds. In 2019 he opened the Centre for Dramaturgy and Curation, a creative space and research program. He has produced the City of Melbourne's public art development program Test Sites. He has a Honours Degree in Fine Art from RMIT (2015).

 

 

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
 

2021,
‘Anxious Creatures’, illustration project, The Dirty Dozen (Creative Spaces), Melbourne


2020
‘Anxious Creatures’, illustration project and street poster exhibition, Melbourne


2019
‘The Amazing Painting’, projection art installation, Melbourne Fringe festival hub, Trades Hall


2018
'The Sublime/the Subject', Sound art walk in 86,000 sqm quarry, presented by TPT, Winter Wild festival
'The Sub-committee', Kingston Arts Centre, Midsumma Festival, collaboration with Jake Preval and Bridget Balodis


2017
'Waltz', George Paton Gallery, curated by Chiara Scafidi, Melbourne
'Karaoke Nights', Melbourne Central, curated by Mars Gallery, Melbourne
'Time, An Eight Hour Residency', collaboration with Kat Henry and Jule Vincent, Kings ARI


2016
'Forever You Are Mine', Video Artwork, Love Locks Exhibition by Craft Victoria, Melbourne Town Hall
'The Descent', Video Artwork, GSPF X Little Woods, Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne
'1996', Performance Artwork, 100 Years of Substation, Curated by Council of SVOO, The Substation, Melbourne


2015
'House of Wisdom', Produced by David Cross & Jem Noble, Performing Mobilities Symposium, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne
'Everything is Ok', Video Artwork, Paradise Cinema, Paradise Music Festival & Project Space, RMIT Honours BFA Graduate Exhibition, Melbourne
'Waltz', Video Artwork, Artplayer.tv, Fact & Channels Video art Competition
'Waltz', Video Art Installation, Hatched Exhibition, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art

 

2014
'Waltz', Video Art Installation, BFA Graduate Exhibition, RMIT University, Melbourne
'The Librarian', Multi-channel Video Artwork, Melbourne Fringe Festival Keynote Project: Uncommon Places, Melbourne City Library
'Australiana', Performance Artwork, Collaboration with Torie Nimmervoll, West Space Gallery, Melbourne
'Parley', Performance Artwork (solo exhibition), Conduit Arts, Melbourne
‘Ascension of the Fool’, Video Artwork, Old Bar, Melbourne Music and Video Festival
‘City of Gold’, Multi-channel Video Artwork, White Night Melbourne
‘Heartbreaker’, Video Artwork, Rooftop Transmissions, Melbourne Now


2013
‘Interiors’, Performance & Installation Artwork, Crack Theatre, This Is Not Art Festival, New castle ‘City of Gold’, Multi-channel Video Artwork, Signal Screen Commission, Signal, Melbourne ‘Liminal Body’, VHS Video Artwork, Digital Outlawed, Raglan Street Gallery, Melbourne Fringe Festival
‘Tension’, Performance Artwork, ORGI#4, Dudspace Gallery, Melbourne
‘Eucharist (or 1,254 crackers)’, Performance Artwork, Goodbye Bruce Exhibition, Bruce Gallery, Melbourne
‘Slack’, Performance & Projection Artwork, collaboration with T.R. Carter, Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne
‘Biography’, Video Artwork, Ferdydurke, 4 x 4 mini projection festival, Melbourne,
‘Dwelling Space’ (solo exhibition), Installation & Performance Art, Bruce Gallery, Melbourne
‘My Structural Body’ (solo exhibition), Video Art, Performance, Installation & Sound Art, Little Woods Gallery, Melbourne
‘Heartbreaker’, Video Artwork, Outside Exhibition, Midsumma Festival & Channels Video Art Biennale, Melbourne


2012
‘Begging the question’, Performance Artwork, Sneak/Peak Exhibition, Bluestone Arts Venue, Melbourne
‘Unstable Table’, Installation, Against the Wall Exhibition, Vagabond Space, Melbourne ‘Slack’, Performance Artwork, Collaboration with T.R. Carter, Dimanche Rouge/Tape Projects, Melbourne
‘Fracture’, Video Artwork, Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne

 

 

CURATORIAL PROJECTS 

2021
‘Mind The Gap’, multi-disciplinary event, co-produced with Assemble Papers in a warehouse ‘Test Sites Online’, professional development program, co-produced with City of Melbourne ‘Testing Nights’, multi-disciplinary event, Testing Grounds

 

2020

‘Help Desk’, professional development program, Testing Grounds
‘Test Sites Online’, professional development program, co-produced with City of Melbourne

2019
‘The Jaffle Symposium’, talks, Testing Grounds,
‘Showtime Night Market’, collaboration with Rose St Markets, Testing Grounds, ‘The Lizard is Present’, Melbourne Fringe festival hub, Trades Hall
‘Jo Ha Kyu Lunch’, Centre for Dramaturgy and Curation, Siteworks

 

2018
‘The Jaffle Symposium’, talks, Testing Grounds,
'The hunt Conduct a Site Analysis', Trocadero Gallery, Footscray
'The Jaffle Symposium', Testing Grounds, Melbourne Arts Precinct, MEL & NYC exhibition (NGV) 'The Pyramid', Testing Grounds, Melbourne Arts Precinct, Melbourne Design Week (NGV) 'Smashing Things With Hammers, Testing Grounds, education workshop, Arts Connect 9 (Arts Centre Melbourne)

 

2017
'Art Party season 1', Testing Grounds, Melbourne Arts Precinct, 5eventss over 5 months
'Art Beer and Critiques', Testing Grounds, 10 workshops over 10 months
'Smashing Things With Hammers, Testing Grounds, education workshop, Arts Connect 9 (Arts Centre Melbourne)

 

2016
'Carousel', Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne
Assistant Festival Curator, Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne
Producer and Curator, Love/City III: The PLANETARY, Artist Run Festival, Testing Grounds, Melbourne

 

2015
'A. Time-based Exhibition', Allpress Studio, Melbourne
'The New Vanguard', Co-curated with Yandell Walton, The Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne
'Love/City II: of TIME and COUNTRY', Artist Run Festival, Testing Grounds, Melbourne

 

2014
‘Love/City I: LOVE in the CITY’, Toot Fanute pop-up warehouse space, Melbourne

 

2013
‘Digital Outlawed’, Raglan Street Gallery, Melbourne Fringe Festival
'Slack', Co-curated with T.R. Carter, The Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne

 

 

ACCOLADES

Venue of the Year, Melbourne Fringe Festival, 2017
Situate Art In Festivals, Selected Artist, 2018

Shortlisted Finalist, Fact x Channels Video Art Bursary, 2015

Shortlisted Finalist, Hatched Artist Award, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, 2015